N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HERRING
[…] between the two homes. Id. at 338. The dissenting judge would have held that
summary judgment was inappropriate because a genuine issue of fact existed as to
whether Cassie was a resident of her mother’s home. Id. at 343 (Dillon, J., dissenting).
The dissenting judge argued that certain statements in Cassie’s testimony could lead
a jury to find that Cassie “is part of her father’s household and merely visits her
mother.” Id. at 342–43.
On 26 July 2022, Farm Bureau filed a notice of appeal with this Court based
on the dissent in the Court of Appeals. Although it has since been repealed, N.C.G.S.
§ 7A-30(2) then provided a right of appeal to this Court “from any decision of the
Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court
of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (2021), repealed
by An Act to Make Base Budget Appropriations for Current Operations of State
Agencies, Departments, and Institutions, S.L. 2023-134, § 16.21.(d)–(e),
-5-
N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO. V. HERRING
Opinion of the Court