Hurd, Jr. v. District of Columbia
[…] It would be odd to refer to consecutive sentences as individual “terms of imprisonment.” That said, the provision does not speak directly to the treatment of consecutive sentences and the references to “the offense” (singular) can be read to suggest a focus on the sentence associated with an individual count. However, the reading of the text that applies credit once draws further support from various sources. To begin, another provision in the same section of the Code speaks of the application of credit to a full “term of confinement.” See id. § 24–221.03(c) (“Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility or hospital shall have deducted from the term all time 16 actually spent, pursuant to a court order, by the person in a hospital for examination purposes or treatment prior to trial or pending an appeal.”). 6 Moreover, courts that have considered similar statutes have overwhelmingly—perhaps universally—concluded that time-served credit must be applied once to a defendant’s aggregate sentence rather than to each consecutive sentence. See State v.