The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] supreme court would not adopt this proposed “middle ground” standard. But he
explained that “it’s [the legislature’s] job to establish the appropriate standard,” and that,
53
Minutes of House Judiciary Comm., House Bill 348, statement of Rep. Eric Croft,
Tape 02-23, Side B at 1589 (Feb. 25, 2002) (quoting Strane I, 16 P.3d at 747).
54
Strane I, 16 P.3d at 747 (emphasis altered).
55
Id. at 749.
– 19 – 2768
regardless of the supreme court’s resolution of Strane’s case, the legislature should
establish the correct standard for future cases.56
Accordingly, when AS 11.56.740(a) was amended to indicate that a person
is guilty of violating a domestic violence protective order if they “knowingly commit[]
or attempt[] to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would
violate a provision of the protective order,” the legislature’s clear intention was to
require the State to prove a culpable mental state as to the defendant’s understanding of
the effect of the protective order. And as Representative Croft pointed out when he