The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] order.13 The parties agreed that D.A. initiated the contact when she called Strane and
asked him to pick her up. By the time of trial, the parties also agreed that the protective
order prohibited Strane from being in D.A.’s presence, regardless of whether D.A.
initiated the contact, and that Strane was generally aware of the contents of the order.
But Strane claimed that, at the time he was in D.A.’s presence, he was operating under
the mistaken belief that D.A.’s willingness to have contact with him overrode the no-
contact order’s provisions.14
At the time of Strane’s offense, AS 11.56.740(a) provided that: “A person
commits the crime of violating a protective order if the person is subject to a protective
12
LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 5.6(a), at 531.
13
Strane II, 61 P.3d 1284, 1285 (Alaska 2003).
14
Id.
– 28 – 2768
order containing a provision listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7) and knowingly commits
or attempts to commit an act in violation of that provision[.]”15
In this Court’s original decision in Strane, we concluded that the
application of the culpable mental state of “knowingly” to the “circumstance” that the
defendant’s act was “in violation of [a] provision [in a protective order]” meant that the