The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] the belief that the no-contact provision would not apply if D.A. consented to the contact.
12
AS 11.81.620(b); see Russell v. State, 793 P.2d 1085, 1087 (Alaska App. 1990)
(stating that, under AS 11.81.620(b), a mistake of fact can be a defense to a crime if it is a
reasonable mistake).
13
Strane II, 61 P.3d at 1289, 1292. As we explain in greater detail later in this opinion,
AS 11.56.740 has since been amended by the legislature, and as a result, the supreme court’s
decision in Strane II is not dispositive of the issue Hughes raises in this appeal.
14
Id.
15
Former AS 11.56.740(a) (1998). The current version of this statute declares that a
person is guilty of violating a protective order if they “knowingly commit[] or attempt[] to
commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the
protective order.” AS 11.56.740(a)(1).
–9– 2768
The trial court determined Strane could not assert ignorance or mistake of the law, and
it precluded Strane’s proposed defense.16 Strane ultimately was convicted.17
Strane appealed, and this Court disagreed with the trial court’s ruling