The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] — had been modified by the subsequent child custody order, and that, based on the
modification, the order no longer prohibited him from calling Albert, as long as the calls
were not “excessive.” But, in contrast to what occurred here, in that case, the trial court
did not give the jury a specific instruction on either mistake of law or mistake of fact.
On appeal, Hughes argued that the trial court should have instructed the jury on both of
these defenses.
We concluded that Hughes had asserted a permissible mistake-of-fact
defense under AS 11.81.620(b)(1), which relieves a person of criminal liability if the
person engages in conduct under a reasonable but mistaken belief of fact that “negates
the culpable mental state required for the commission of the offense.”7 But we also
concluded that the court’s failure to give the jury the additional instructions requested
by Hughes did not appreciably affect the jury’s verdict. Hughes had fully developed his
defense throughout the case, repeatedly asserting that his mistake negated the requisite