The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] a circumstance element of the crime, unless the statute prescribes a different culpable
mental state.25 These two points explain why, even if the State is not required to prove
that the defendant knew of the circumstance that their conduct constituted an offense, the
State is still required to prove that the defendant was reckless as to that circumstance.
Given my interpretation of the supreme court’s decision in Strane, I do not
think it is sufficient for the majority to rely on the legislature history surrounding the
2002 amendments to AS 11.56.740(a).26 The majority concludes that when the
legislature amended AS 11.56.740(a) to require proof that the defendant commit an act
“with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the
protective order,” the legislature clearly intended “to require the State to prove a culpable
mental state as to the defendant’s understanding of the effect of the protective order.”
While I agree with this general assertion, it does not serve to differentiate this case from