People v. Workheiser
[…] People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11. ¶ 15 Before denying pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence “the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case,” and “no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2), (3)(i) (West 2022). Factors a circuit court may consider in determining whether a defendant poses a real and present threat include: “(1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense. (2) The history and characteristics of the defendant including: (A) Any evidence of the defendant’s prior criminal history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior, or lack of -6- such behavior. *** (B) Any evidence of the defendant’s psychological, psychiatric or other similar social history which tends to indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of any such history. (3) The identity of any person or persons to whose safety the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the threat. (4) Any statements made by, or attributed to the defendant, together with the circumstances surrounding them. (5) The age and physical condition of the defendant. (6) The age and physical condition of any victim or complaining witness. (7) Whether the defendant is known to possess or have access to any weapon or weapons. (8) Whether, at the time of the offense or any other offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release or other release ***. (9) Any other factors *** deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant’s propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of such behavior.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West 2022). ¶ 16 Here, we find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendant pretrial release.