Slip Op. 23-
[…] liquidated when an affirmative determination is made as to evasion under § 165.27,
CBP will initiate or continue any appropriate actions separate from this proceeding.” 19
C.F.R. § 165.28(a) (emphasis added). The regulation does not provide CBP with
authority to circumvent the statutory constraints on reliquidation.
Court No. 19-00198 Page 11
some circumstances in a case arising under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), see, e.g., Shinyei
Corp. of Am. v. United States, 355 F.3d 1297, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2004), 9 the court has not
interpreted the statute to authorize reliquidation in a case arising under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(c)—in a manner favorable to the Government or otherwise. 10 That is because
section 1514 provides that “decisions of the Customs Service” as to “the classification
and rate and amount of duties chargeable,” “shall be final and conclusive upon all
persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in
accordance with this section.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) (emphasis added). While the
voluntary reliquidation provision of 19 U.S.C. § 1501 constitutes an exception to the rule
of finality set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1514, sections 1514 and 1501 together indicate that