Slip Op. 23-
[…] See Def.’s Resp. at 2. The
statute of limitations for an action pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) is five years from “the
date of the alleged violation,” 19 U.S.C. § 1621(1), which is generally considered to be
the date of entry, see, e.g., United States v. Liu, 47 CIT __, __, 625 F. Supp. 3d 1378,
1381 (2023). Thus, the statute of limitations for a penalty action for each of the duty-
free entries lapsed on March 27, 2022, August 8, 2022, and April 24, 2023, respectively.
Def.’s Resp. at 2.
11 This view of the statutory scheme finds further support in the “deemed liquidation”
provision in 19 U.S.C. § 1504. Section 1504 states that unless CBP liquidates an entry
“within [one] year from . . . the date of entry,” that entry “shall be deemed liquidated at
the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of
record.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1)(A). “The purpose of section 1504 was to bring finality
to the duty assessment process” and “eliminate unanticipated requests for additional
duties coming years after the original entry.” United States v. Cherry Hill Textiles, Inc.,
112 F.3d 1550, 1559 (Fed.