Slip Op. 23-
[…] consequences of judicial review. Cf. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2)–(3) (providing authority
for statutory injunctions and, when necessary, remand to the relevant agency for
disposition consistent with the court’s opinion).
Like section 1516a, in section 1517 Congress specified the scope and standard
of judicial review. In section 1516a, Congress conferred authority on the court to review
a specified list of determinations pursuant to the identified standards of review, most
often, for substantial evidence and accord with the law. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B),
(b)(1). In section 1517, Congress conferred authority on the court to review CBP’s
determinations made pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c) and (f) for procedural compliance
with those subsections and to assess “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion
is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”
Id. § 1517(g)(1), (2). Neither section 1516a nor section 1517 provides explicit authority
18 Royal Brush based its motion for a preliminary injunction, in part, on the court’s
authority to issue injunctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1585 and CIT Rule 65(a).
Consent Mot. for a Prelim. Inj. at 1–2.