Slip Op. 23-
[…] had “suspended liquidation for any entries that entered on or after March 27, 2018, the
date of initiation of this investigation, and extended liquidation for all unliquidated entries
that entered before March 27, 2018.” Id. at 1299 (citing Initiation Notice at 6). Section
1517(e)(1) provides statutory authority for CBP to impose the “interim measure[]” of
suspension or extension of liquidation after finding “a reasonable suspicion” that the
3 The administrative record for the underlying proceeding is contained in a Confidential
Administrative Record (“CR”), ECF Nos. 24-1 through 24-19, and a Public
Administrative Record (“PR”), ECF Nos. 23-1 through 23-3.
4 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 165.2, subject entries “are those entries of allegedly covered
merchandise made within one year before the receipt of an allegation,” but, “at its
discretion, CBP may investigate other entries of such covered merchandise.”
Court No. 19-00198 Page 4
entries covered by the period of investigation were made through evasion. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1517(e)(1).
On May 6, 2019, CBP issued a determination in which the agency concluded that
the subject imports “entered through evasion.” Notice of Final Determination as to