Slip Op. 23-
[…] not a precondition to obtaining judicial review of an evasion determination and that
liquidation exclusive of potential duties does not moot the action when further
5 Section 1517(h) provides a “rule of construction” that no evasion determination issued
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517 “shall preclude any individual or entity from proceeding, or
otherwise affect or limit the authority of any individual or entity to proceed, with any civil,
criminal, or administrative investigation or proceeding pursuant to any other provision of
Federal or State law, including sections 1592 of this title and 1595a of this title.” 19
U.S.C. § 1517(h). Section 1517(d) further permits CBP, upon making an affirmative
evasion determination, to “take such additional enforcement measures as the
Commissioner determines appropriate, such as--(i) initiating proceedings under section
1592 or 1595a of this title.” Id. § 1517(d)(1)(E)(i).
6 The Federal Circuit concluded that the absence of a statute or regulation authorizing
CBP to establish a procedure concerning the issuance of administrative protective
orders for purposes of providing Royal Brush with business proprietary information did