In Re Arlington Independent School District, Codi Van Duzee, Carl Lewis, Julie Anderson, Dr. Greg Cartwright, and Dr. Michael Hill v. the State of Texas
[…] recovery of damages even when immunity from suit is waived. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d

at 880; Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638. Unlike immunity from suit, immunity from liability does

not affect a court’s jurisdiction to hear a case and should not be raised in a plea to the

jurisdiction. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 880; Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638; see also Ahmed v. Metro.

Transit Auth., 257 S.W.3d 29, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (“A

plea to the jurisdiction challenges the court’s subject[-]matter jurisdiction.”). Section

      Section 22.0511 “does not apply to the operation, use, or maintenance of any
       6

motor vehicle.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511(b).


                                            19
22.0511 thus does not bar suit against the District Employees in their individual

capacities and thus would not deprive the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction