In Re Arlington Independent School District, Codi Van Duzee, Carl Lewis, Julie Anderson, Dr. Greg Cartwright, and Dr. Michael Hill v. the State of Texas
[…] on either a dismissal or a judgment for the defendant:



                                           37
         In a civil suit brought under state law, against an independent school
         district or an officer of an independent school district acting under color
         of office, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if:

         (1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and without
         foundation; and

         (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.161 (emphasis added). A fees award under Civil Practice

and Remedies Code Section 105.002 similarly requires a dismissal or a judgment:

         A party to a civil suit in a court of this state brought by or against a state
         agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party,
         either originally or as a counterclaim or cross claim, is entitled to recover,
         in addition to all other costs allowed by law or rule, a total amount not
         to exceed $1 million for fees, expenses, and reasonable attorney’s fees
         incurred by the party in defending the agency’s action if:

         (1) the court finds that the action is frivolous; and

         (2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (emphasis added).

         Here, neither a dismissal nor a judgment has occurred. The trial court thus did

not abuse its discretion by not awarding attorney’s fees under either section.