In Re Arlington Independent School District, Codi Van Duzee, Carl Lewis, Julie Anderson, Dr. Greg Cartwright, and Dr. Michael Hill v. the State of Texas
[…] jurisdiction over some claims but not others. See, e.g., Tcholakian, 2012 WL 4465349, at

*4–5; U.S. Filter Wastewater Grp., 190 S.W.3d at 245; City of Willow Park v. Squaw Creek

Downs, L.P., 166 S.W.3d 336, 340–41 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). We

thus overrule AISD and the District Employees’ second issue.

      Having overruled all of AISD and the District Employees’ issues in their

interlocutory appeal, we affirm the trial court’s order denying the plea to the




Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. Section 101.051 provides that “[e]xcept
as to motor vehicles, [the immunity waiver in Chapter 101] does not apply to a school
district or to a junior college district.” Id. § 101.051.


                                           25
jurisdiction. We now turn to AISD and the District Employees’ mandamus petition

challenging the order granting the Williamses’ Rule 202 petition.

               V. Order Granting the Williamses’ Rule 202 Petition