Com. v. Jules, C.
[…] Lastly, Appellant challenges the grading of his conviction as a third- degree felony. See Appellant’s pro se Answer to Anders at 9. The offense of EWOC is generally graded as a first-degree misdemeanor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(i). However, if “the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child[,]” the offense may be graded as a third- degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(ii) (emphasis added). “Although the EWOC statute does not define ‘course of conduct,’ the phrase is clearly used in that context to differentiate the penalties for single and multiple endangering acts.”