brief. See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v.
[…] established parents confined five-year old to her room using baby gates
screwed into wall so that child did not roam house unattended in middle of
the night, but that home was “not in disarray[,]” there was a “potty chair” and
- 17 -
J-S39036-23
wipes in child’s room, and parents removed gates when confronted with fire
safety concern).
Lastly, Appellant challenges the grading of his conviction as a third-
degree felony. See Appellant’s pro se Answer to Anders at 9. The offense
of EWOC is generally graded as a first-degree misdemeanor. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 4304(b)(i). However, if “the actor engaged in a course of conduct of
endangering the welfare of a child[,]” the offense may be graded as a third-
degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(ii) (emphasis added). “Although
the EWOC statute does not define ‘course of conduct,’ the phrase is clearly
used in that context to differentiate the penalties for single and multiple
endangering acts.”