Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] Zurich noted the Board did not act on the petition before the 60- day deadline, and CIGA did not file a petition for review in the Court of Appeal pursuant to section 5950 within 45 days from the date the petition for reconsideration was denied by operation of law. 6 5 We have omitted some of the boldface and capitalization of documents in the record. 6 Section 5950 provides, “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following 6 On December 13, 2021 CIGA submitted a reply brief in which it argued the Board retained jurisdiction over CIGA’s petition for reconsideration because the petition had not been forwarded to the Board’s reconsideration unit until October 6, 2021, a month and a half after CIGA filed its petition.