Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] The statutory language Section 5909 specifies a consequence for failure of the Board to act within 60 days—the petition for reconsideration is deemed denied. As discussed, the Supreme Court has found similar deadlines are jurisdictional, whether for lack of fundamental jurisdiction (Kabran, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 344) or 10 Section 5906 provides, “Upon the filing of a petition for reconsideration, or having granted reconsideration upon its own motion, the appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.” 11 Section 5908.5 provides, “Any decision of the appeals board granting or denying a petition for reconsideration or affirming, rescinding, altering, or amending the original findings, order, decision, or award following reconsideration shall be made by the appeals board . . . and shall state