Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd.
[…] At the time of Uribe’s injury, XCEL was insured for workers’ compensation by Reliance Insurance. Reliance was subsequently declared insolvent and placed in liquidation. CIGA assumed administration of Uribe’s claim. 2 2 CIGA is an unincorporated association of insurers licensed in California, which pays claims of insolvent insurers pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063, et seq. (Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 786-787.) CIGA is required to “pay and discharge covered claims.” (Ins. Code, § 1063.2, subd. (a).) Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9)(A), excludes from the definition of a “covered claim” any claim that “is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured.” 4 B. CIGA’s Claim Against Zurich Nearly 20 years after Uribe’s injury, on August 3, 2020 CIGA, which had been paying benefits on Uribe’s workers’ compensation claim, petitioned to join Zurich in the workers’ compensation proceeding based on a December 17, 2018 report prepared by the Workers’