character of discharge (COD). He relied on Harris v. McDonough1 to ask the Court to order VA
[…] 67
RCA Ex. D.
68
Id. at 1.
69
Id. at 6.
10
“based on [the veteran’s] claim received on May 10, 2021” and “all claims [VA] understood to be
specifically made, implied, or inferred in that claim.”70
The cited regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.109, provides certain veterans with presumptive
eligibility for medical benefits for psychosis and active mental illness other than psychosis; the
regulation does not concern the character of a veteran’s discharge.71 The regulatory provision that
applies to the veteran’s status is not even in chapter 17 of the statute or the regulation; it is in 38
C.F.R. § 3.360. Section 3.360(a) provides as follows:
The health-care and related benefits authorized by chapter 17 of title 38 U.S.C. shall
be provided to certain former service persons with administrative discharges under
other than honorable conditions for any disability incurred or aggravated during
active military, naval, or air service in line of duty.72
The only mention of the veteran’s discharge in the May 2021 decision and notice letter is
the listing in the rating decision of “Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty” among
seven items of evidence—with no indication of the nature of the discharge or its import or effect.