[J-32-2023]
[…] which a State proposes to deprive them of protected interests.” Id. (quotation marks
omitted).
In this case, we consider a government taking of a peculiar sort, one that is
authorized by statute and designed to compensate victims and the government for the
consequences of criminal acts and the costs of prosecution. In 1998, our General
Assembly passed Act 84, which, inter alia, permitted the DOC to make deductions from
inmates’ prisoner accounts during their incarceration. Act 84 deductions are governed
by Section 9728 of the Judicial Code. Following its 2019 amendment, Act 84 reads, in
pertinent part:
(5) Deductions shall be as follows:
(i) The Department of Corrections shall make
monetary deductions of at least 25% of
deposits made to inmate wages and personal
accounts for the purpose of collecting
restitution, costs imposed under section
9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under
section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees)
and any other court-ordered obligation.
[J-32-2023] - 34
...
(iv) The Department of Corrections and each
county correctional facility shall develop
guidelines relating to its responsibilities under
this paragraph. The guidelines shall be
incorporated into any contract entered into with
a correctional facility.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). It is undisputed that prior to the 2019 amendment, Act 84 did
not dictate a particular deduction percentage. Pursuant to its internal polices, the DOC
typically deducted 20% from an inmate’s deposits, which was the rate applied to