[J-32-2023]
[…] Judge McCullough stated that “this sidesteps the injury asserted” because the issue
before the Commonwealth Court was “the deprivation of due process, the provision of
which would allow for the potential development of an argument regarding such
errors[,]” the adjudication of which could occur after adequate process is provided. Id.
Judge McCullough concluded by suggesting that when the General Assembly
enacted the amendment to Act 84 in 2019, it was “fully aware of the due process
implications” of Bundy, which had been decided only a year earlier. Id. at *9 (citing 1
[J-32-2023] - 10
Pa.C.S. § 1922(4) (presuming that “when a court of last resort has construed the
language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same
subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”)).
Consequently, Judge McCullough would have determined that the “only consequence of
that statutory amendment which should fall upon inmates is the mandated increase in
deductions from their accounts after they receive all of the process due under Bundy—