Washington, T., Aplt. v. PA Dept. of Corrections
[…] Gorniak, 134 A.3d 1139, 1147-48 (Pa. Commw. 2016), the Commonwealth Court held that the two-year statute of limitations provided in Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code applies to Act 84 deductions. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(6) (setting a two-year statute of limitations for an “action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession”). 43 The Johnson Court affirmed with respect to the Commonwealth’s Court’s dismissal of Johnson’s negligence claim. [J-32-2023] - 46 the substantive remedy of restoring the prisoner’s wrongly- deducted funds to his or her account.