[J-32-2023]
[…] [DOC], in response to an administrative grievance which
accurately recites that no Bundy process was afforded prior
to the first Act 84 deduction, must give the grievant notice of
the items required by Bundy and a reasonable opportunity to
explain why the past and/or intended deductions should not
take place notwithstanding the dictates of Act 84. Any
meritorious challenge along these lines would then implicate
42 In Morgalo v. Gorniak, 134 A.3d 1139, 1147-48 (Pa. Commw. 2016), the
Commonwealth Court held that the two-year statute of limitations provided in Section
5524(6) of the Judicial Code applies to Act 84 deductions. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(6)
(setting a two-year statute of limitations for an “action against any officer of any
government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected
upon on execution or otherwise in his possession”).
43 The Johnson Court affirmed with respect to the Commonwealth’s Court’s dismissal of
Johnson’s negligence claim.
[J-32-2023] - 46
the substantive remedy of restoring the prisoner’s wrongly-
deducted funds to his or her account.