O'Hara v. Liberty Rural County Fire Protection Dist. CA3
[…] (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 500, on which Seifert and the District rely, does not compel a contrary conclusion. There, a public employee, Barber, was terminated without due process and ordered reinstated with backpay and benefits. (Id. at pp. 505-506.) The lump sum backpay award resulted in an increased tax liability, which Barber sought to recover under Government Code section 19584.21 (Barber, supra, at p. 506.) An administrative law judge rejected Barber’s request, and the trial court denied his writ petition. (Id. at pp. 508-510.) A divided appellate court 21 Government Code section 19584 provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that would otherwise have normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in [Government Code] Section 18000, salary adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently predictable.” 36 affirmed, holding gross-up damages could not be considered “salary” within the meaning of Government Code section 19584. (Barber, supra, at pp. 513-514, 518.) The majority distinguished federal cases authorizing gross-up awards (including the above-cited cases), noting “they are founded on