O'Hara v. Liberty Rural County Fire Protection Dist. CA3
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3300 et seq.; see generally Corley v. San Bernardino County Fire Protection District (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 390, 400-401 [observing that the text and legislative history of the FPBOR “unequivocally demonstrate” that the FPBOR was modeled on the POBOR].) Seifert and the District would have us read Gales to require that “any request for a civil penalty, like actual 17 Government Code section 3260, subdivision (b) gives the superior court initial jurisdiction over any proceeding brought by any firefighter against any employment department under the FPBOR. (Gov. Code, § 3260, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If the superior court finds that the employing department . . . has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, the court shall render appropriate injunctive or other extraordinary relief to remedy the violation and to prevent future violations of a like or similar nature, including, but not limited to, granting of a temporary restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction prohibiting the employing department . . . from taking any punitive action against the firefighter.” (Gov. Code, § 3260, subd. (c)(1).) Subdivision (d), with which we are principally concerned, provides, in part: “In addition to the extraordinary relief afforded by this chapter, upon a finding by a superior court that a fire department, its employees, agents, or assigns, with respect to acts taken within the scope of employment, maliciously violated any provision of this chapter with the intent to injure the firefighter, the fire department shall, for each and every violation, be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the firefighter whose right or protection was denied and for reasonable attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.” (Gov. Code, § 3260, subd. (d).) 25 damages, be made in connection with a request for injunctive or extraordinary relief.” Their argument places more weight on Gales than that case can bear.