the five factors outlined in State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 19, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996), denied the
[…] 15
No. 57114-5-II
criminal activity remained the same. Because State v. Westwood, ___ Wn.3d ___, 534 P.3d 1162
(2023), is dispositive of this issue, we agree with the State.
A. Legal Principles
Generally, multiple current offenses are “presumed to count separately unless the trial court
finds that the current offenses encompass same criminal conduct.” State v. Lopez, 142 Wn. App.
341, 351, 174 P.3d 1216 (2007). However, if a defendant’s crimes constitute the same criminal
conduct, then “those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.” RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). The
statute defines “ ‘same criminal conduct” to mean “two or more crimes that require the same
criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” Id. We
review determinations of same criminal conduct for abuse of discretion or misapplication of law.
State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 533, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). The defendant bears the
burden of establishing that current offenses constitute the same criminal conduct. Id. at 539.