In re: BAP No. AZ-23-1047-LCF
[…] fees were reasonable and necessary. And identifying a task as related to a
dispute does not remove it from the trustee’s obligations.
The bankruptcy court’s ruling does not leave us with a definite and
firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.
2. There was insufficient evidence to permit the bankruptcy
court to find that the disallowed services required special
expertise.
The UST’s main objection to the fee application was that the services
performed by Smith purportedly as the trustee’s attorney were services
which the trustee would generally undertake. Section 328(b)
unambiguously requires that the fees awarded to an attorney representing
a trustee in a bankruptcy case must not include any time for “performance
18
of any of the trustee’s duties that are generally performed by a trustee
without the assistance of an attorney . . . for the estate.”
Section 704 sets forth the trustee’s duties which include collecting
and reducing to money the property of the estate, investigating the
financial affairs of the debtor, examining the proofs of claim with a view