In re: BAP No. AZ-23-1047-LCF
[…] an attorney . . . for the estate.” See § 328(b). 10 The court is required to find
that the fees are reasonable and only for services actually and necessarily
rendered. See § 330(a). The Bankruptcy Code requires the court to “tak[e]
into account all relevant factors, including” whether the services were
“beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered” and “reasonably
likely to benefit the estate.” § 330(a)(3) and (4).
Smith asks the Panel to find that his fees were appropriate solely
because the UST did not establish that the fees were inappropriate. That
10 Section 328(b) states in relevant part:
(b) If the court has authorized a trustee to serve as an attorney . . . for the
estate under section 327(d) of this title, the court may allow compensation
for the trustee’s services as such attorney . . . only to the extent that the
trustee performed services as attorney . . . for the estate and not for
performance of any of the trustee’s duties that are generally performed by
a trustee without the assistance of an attorney . . . for the estate.
15
standard would stand the statute on its head. The burden is on the party
requesting allowance of the fees to establish that the requirements of the
Code have been met. See In re McKenna, 93 B.R. 238, 242 (Bankr. E.D. Cal.