In re the Marriage of ) Appeal from the
[…] In re
Marriage of Malters, 133 Ill. App. 3d at 180. Louise does not dispute the cash flow approach is a
recognized principle of law. This court has expressly recognized that the cash flow approach to
calculate fair market value is “a common method of business valuation.” Gold v. Ziff
Communications Co., 322 Ill. App. 3d 32, 58 (2001) (citing Superior Investment & Development
Corp. v. Devine, 244 Ill. App. 3d 759, 768-69 (1993) (“approving use of discounted cash flow
analysis”)).
¶ 30 Nor do we find that the trial court erroneously believed the principles of Revenue Rule
59-60 must be applied. Section 503 of the Act states, in pertinent part, as follows: “In
determining the value of assets or property under this Section, the court shall employ a fair
market value standard.” 750 ILCS 5/503(k) (West 2020).
“Precise rules for determining the value of closely held stock cannot be laid down,
but rather all evidence reflecting the worth of the entity should be considered. (In re
Marriage of Rossi, 113 Ill. App. 3d 55, 61 (1983); In re Marriage of Mitchell, 103 Ill.