Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] entered its ruling summarily dismissing Aria’s PCR application. Aria appeals.3
II. Review.
“We normally review postconviction proceedings for errors at law. This
includes summary dismissals of applications for postconviction relief. . . . We
review postconviction proceedings that raise constitutional infirmities de novo.”
Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011) (internal citations omitted).
III. Discussion.
A. Notice of intent to dismiss PCR application. Aria asserts he did not
receive proper notice of the PCR court’s intention to dismiss the case under Iowa
Code section 822.6(2). Under this section, if a PCR court is inclined to sua sponte
dismiss an applicant’s application, “the court may indicate to the parties its
intention to dismiss the application and the reason for the dismissal.” Iowa Code
§ 822.6(2). In its order setting hearing, the PCR court stated: “A hearing will be
set to determine whether Petitioner’s application for post-conviction relief should
be summarily dismissed. Iowa Code section 907.3.” Aria claims a pro se litigant,