Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] Iowa Code
§ 907.3(3).
9
Iowa Code § 907.3(3). Aria did not receive a suspended sentence. He originally
received a deferred judgment and was placed on probation. His probation was
later revoked. Iowa Code section 907.3(1), not section 907.3(3), governs deferred
judgments. It provides, “Upon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with
the program of probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the
defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence
authorized by law.” Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(b). Unlike section 907.3(3), there is no
mention of probation credits in section 907.3(1). We also note that Iowa Code
section 908.11(4) concerning probation violations provides that upon probation
revocation “if imposition of sentence was deferred, [the court] may impose any
sentence which might originally have been imposed.” Iowa Code § 908.11(4). Aria
makes no challenge to the constitutionality of the applicable statutes.
Aria’s sentence imposed on probation revocation was authorized by law and
one that could have been originally imposed. Upon revocation of his probation,