Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Warren County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] can often be served by a context-specific inquiry, but such an inquiry
still needs a meaningful standard that ensures no constitutional
violation occurs. A credit that is inherently imprecise and arbitrary
can risk both greater and lesser punishment, but the Double
Jeopardy Clause does not. It demands a bright-line day-for-day
credit that eliminates all risk of greater punishment. Any standard
that does less must measure and quantify time by something other
than time.
Id. at 504.
The State counters that Aria’s sentence “is exactly what the legislature
intended.” It points out that Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides, “A person so
committed who has probation revoked shall not be given credit for such time
served.”5 But that statutory provision concerns only situations when the
defendant’s sentence has been suspended and defendant is placed on probation.
5 The statute provides an exception. “However, a person committed to an alternate
jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has
probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.” Iowa Code
§ 907.3(3).
9
Iowa Code § 907.3(3). Aria did not receive a suspended sentence. He originally
received a deferred judgment and was placed on probation. His probation was
later revoked. Iowa Code section 907.3(1), not section 907.3(3), governs deferred
judgments. It provides, “Upon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with
the program of probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the
defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence
authorized by law.” Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(b). Unlike section 907.3(3), there is no
mention of probation credits in section 907.3(1). We also note that Iowa Code
section 908.11(4) concerning probation violations provides that upon probation