Archer Daniels Midland v. Williams
[…] Because substantial evidence supports the finding that ADM offered Williams suitable work, Williams accepted that work, and Williams returned to work, he cannot now argue for healing period benefits for the days he called in sick following his return to work. Therefore, on cross-appeal, we affirm the district court’s decision denying Williams’s petition for judicial review of the commissioner’s decision denying additional healing period benefits. 5 Iowa Code section 85.34(1) states: If an employee has suffered a personal injury causing permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the employer shall pay to the employee compensation for a healing period, as provided in section 85.37, beginning on the first day of disability after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the injury, whichever occurs first. 6 Of course, a new healing period as a result of additional treatment or reaggravating the injury is not precluded. See Waldinger Corp. v. Mettler, 817 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Iowa 2012). 13 III. Conclusion On ADM’s appeal issue, we reverse and remand.