Archer Daniels Midland v. Williams
[…] Prior to 2017, shoulder injuries were considered unscheduled injuries to the body as a whole. See Second Inj. Fund v. Nelson, 544 N.W.2d 258, 269 (Iowa 1995) (“We have previously held that an injury to a joint such as a hip or shoulder should be treated as an injury to the body as a whole, not as a scheduled injury.”). However, “[i]n 2017, the legislature amended 3 Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(n) provides: “For the loss of a shoulder, weekly compensation during four hundred weeks.” And Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(v) provides: “In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those [previously described,] the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks . . . .” 5 section 85.34(2) to add ‘shoulder’ to the list of scheduled injuries and set the benefits schedule for ‘the loss of a shoulder’ to ‘weekly compensation during four hundred weeks.’” Chavez, 972 N.W.2d at 667 (citation omitted). But the legislation did not define “shoulder.” Id.