State v. Johnson
[…] Defendant
suggested that he would need four hours for the upcoming
hearing. The court declined to schedule a four-hour hearing,
commenting that the hearing “will take as long as I decide it
will take.”
         The following week, which was still in November 2017,
the hearing began with defense counsel and the court dis-
cussing the right to counsel and waiver of counsel in capital
cases (because at that point in time, the charges against
defendant were still charges of aggravated murder) and the
role that counsel would play if defendant opted to proceed
pro se. Counsel noted that, under ORS 135.045(1)(c) in a cap-
ital case, unlike in most criminal cases, “[t]he court may
decline to accept the waiver of counsel if the defendant is
charged with a capital offense,” and the parties discussed
with the court how that statute might comport with the
constitutional rights to self-representation. Thereafter, the
court asked defendant if he did in fact want to represent
himself, and defendant responded that he wished to discuss