Filed 12/20/23 Rothstein v. Samsung Electronics America CA2/3
[…] disqualification, and failed to find that the violation would have
an ongoing effect on litigation. Although Rothstein’s conduct
gives us pause, we agree with him in part and reverse.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
This appeal arises from a putative class action alleging that
defendants violated Civil Code1 section 1793.03, subdivision (b),
of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (§ 1790 et seq.) by
failing to make replacement parts for plasma televisions
available for the required seven years post-manufacture.2
1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
2 Section 1793.03, subdivision (b), provides: “Every manufacturer
making an express warranty with respect to an electronic or appliance
product described in subdivision (h), (i), (j), or (k) of Section 9801 of the
2
Rothstein, who is a member of the State Bar of Florida, filed the
instant action against defendants and their ASC, Service Quick,
Inc. (Service Quick),3 on May 29, 2020 on behalf of plaintiff
Manuel Rivera-Melo. In July 2020, the court granted Rothstein’s
application for pro hac vice admission. The operative second
amended complaint (SAC), filed on November 17, 2021, added Eli
Cesaletti as a plaintiff.
The merits of the underlying litigation are not at issue.
Rather, this appeal concerns the court’s order revoking
Rothstein’s pro hac vice status based on its finding that Rothstein
violated Rule 4.2 when he directly contacted A-Plus, one of
defendants’ ASCs, during the pendency of the litigation.
Prior to filing the instant action, Rothstein filed a
complaint in federal court in the Northern District of California
in April 2018 on behalf of Alexis Bronson against defendants,
captioned Bronson v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (N.D.
Cal., No. 3:18-cv-02300-WHA) (Bronson).4 In June 2019,
Business and Professions Code, with a wholesale price to the retailer of
one hundred dollars ($100) or more, shall make available to service
and repair facilities sufficient service literature and functional parts to
effect the repair of a product for at least seven years after the date a
product model or type was manufactured, regardless of whether the
seven-year period exceeds the warranty period for the product.”
3 Service Quick has since been dismissed from the action.
4 In May 2023, Rothstein filed a motion for judicial notice in this
appeal. By order filed June 12, 2023, we deferred ruling on the motion
to our decision of this appeal on the merits. Rothstein seeks judicial
notice of briefs (Exs.