People v. Santana CA4/1
[…] (People v. Williams (2008) 43 Cal.4th 584, 634.) 6 C. Santana Preserved the Evidentiary Challenge for Appeal As an initial matter, we address the People’s claim that Santana forfeited a portion of his claim on appeal. Santana contends that his claim is cognizable because, although defense counsel did not contemporaneously object to the admission of evidence regarding children and the school, his motion in limine sufficiently preserved the issue for appellate review. We agree. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 353, a party may not challenge a lower court’s allegedly erroneous admission of evidence unless there existed “an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a).)