People v. Santana CA4/1
[…] He argues the trial court’s comment that the prosecution could say where the incident took place did not constitute a decision that the evidence was relevant because the test for relevancy is not merely whether a fact is somehow related to the case. Because the jury had already heard that he was in a residential neighborhood, Santana contends what was on the other side of the fence was not relevant. We disagree. Section 314 defines indecent exposure as “willfully and lewdly” exposing either one’s “person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.” (§ 314, subd. (1).)