People v. Santana CA4/1
[…] And I understand that you’re going to then counter that it wasn’t in session and that there were no children present, but I don’t think that there’s any legal reason to prohibit him from again arguing the legal inferences that can be drawn. And then you are welcome to refute them.” B. Legal Principles Santana argues evidence about the school and the potential that children would be present was not relevant under Evidence Code section 210 and should have been excluded pursuant to Evidence Code section 352 because it was more prejudicial than probative. To be relevant, the evidence must have “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210.) Although generally all relevant evidence is admissible (Evid.