Filed 12/20/23 Martin v. Martin CA1/5
[…] On appeal, appellant states he “agrees with [r]espondents that the trial
court made a finding of undue influence with regards to the invalidation of
the trust amendment. However, [a]ppellant does not agree that the trial
court made a finding of undue influence ‘in bad faith’ with regards to the
financial transactions” that constituted the takings encompassed by
section 859.4 But it is clear that the reference to “undue influence” in that
portion of the Decision is to “undue influence” as used in section 859 and not
to “undue influence” as to the Amendment. Section 859 provides for double
damages in three situations: (1) where “ ‘a person has in bad faith wrongfully
taken, concealed, or disposed of property,’ ” (2) where a person “ ‘has taken,
concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad
faith,’ ” or (3) where “a person ‘has taken, concealed, or disposed of the
4 Appellant also argues double damages could not be awarded under