Filed 12/20/23 Martin v. Martin CA1/5
[…] 4
replaced appellant as trustee. The Decision also surcharged appellant for
losses resulting from appellant’s breach of fiduciary duties. Because the
court found that double damages were warranted under Probate Code2
sections 859 and 4231.5, appellant was surcharged in the amount of
$572,299.66 (damages in the amount of $286,149.83, doubled).3
In June 2022, the trial court denied appellant’s motion for a new trial
and issued a judgment in accordance with the Decision. The present appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
I. The Trial Court’s Decision Does Not Lack a Bad Faith Finding
Section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith
wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a
conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a
decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of
undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent
adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the
property recovered by an action under this part.” The statute unambiguously
requires a finding of bad faith before imposition of double damages for a
wrongful taking of trust property or a taking through undue influence.
2 All undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.