Francisco Lesa III v. the State of Texas
[…] But that is beside the point. If an unobjected-to indictment charges a particular offense, then it does so for all purposes—jurisdiction, notice, and sufficiency of the evidence.”). In this case, the indictment arguably omitted a necessary element for felony stalking. Even so, the indictment’s heading stated the offense as “STALKING – 2ND.” All three counts alleged appellant engaged in “the same scheme or course of conduct directed” toward Navarro—language contained only in the stalking statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed at a specific other person, knowingly engages in conduct . . .[.]”). The indictment contained an enhancement paragraph sufficient to raise the offense from a third-degree 14 felony to a second-degree felony. See id. § 42.072(b) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this section . . .[.]”). As a result, the felony offense of stalking was clearly ascertainable by the appellant, and the indictment as a whole clearly indicated the intent was to charge a felony.