Francisco Lesa III v. the State of Texas
[…] However, the issue is whether the State intended to charge, and appellant had notice that he would be charged with, a felony. The question presented here is analogous to the question of when an indictment vests a district court with jurisdiction over a criminal case when the indictment appears to allege only a misdemeanor, but the State intended to allege a felony. 7 7 The issue of jurisdiction in these cases arose because the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that district courts “have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05. A district court lacks jurisdiction over misdemeanor charges, except “misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.” Id. 12 In Teal v. State, an indictment returned in district court alleged the defendant hindered the arrest of a person who was a felon, but the indictment failed to specify that the defendant had knowledge of the fugitive’s felony status. 230 S.W.3d 172, 173 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).