In re L.M.
[…] The opinion is being published on December 21, 2023, with minor changes, upon the court’s grant of the guardian ad litem’s motion to publish. 2 unrestricting facilities, designated by the [court], pending a final disposition of a [neglect] petition”). The District of Columbia filed a cross-motion for summary affirmance. We reverse. I. Factual Background On May 1, 2023, the District of Columbia Child and Family Services Agency (“CFSA”) took emergency custody of L.M., who was approximately five months old. CFSA then filed a petition alleging that L.M. was a neglected child under D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) (child is “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for [child’s] physical, mental, or emotional health”) and (iii) (child’s “parent, guardian, or custodian is unable to discharge . . . responsibilities to . . . child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity”). At a hearing on May 4, 2023, the trial court heard proffers and took evidence as to whether the allegation of neglect was supported by probable cause and whether to order shelter care going forward. D.C. Code § 16-2312(d)-(f).