In the Matter of Antavis Chavis, Misc. No. 65, September Term, 2022
[…] 35.101(a) (“The purpose of this part is to implement subtitle A of title II of the [ADA], as
amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 . . . , which prohibits discrimination on
the basis of disability by public entities.”).
In a document titled “Appendix A to Part 35—Guidance to Revisions to ADA
Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government
Services,” the DOJ addressed a “comment requesting that it specifically include language
regarding examinations and courses in the title II regulation[s].” In response to the
comment, the DOJ stated:
Because section 309 of the ADA 42 U.S.C. 12189, reaches “[a]ny person that
offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing,
certification, or credentialing for secondary or post secondary education,
professional, or trade purposes,” public entities also are covered by this
section of the ADA. Indeed, the requirements contained in title II (including
the general prohibitions against discrimination, the program access