In the Matter of Antavis Chavis, Misc. No. 65, September Term, 2022
[…] (cleaned up)).
- 12 -
on the operation of the business of such covered entity[.]” In the employment context, it
is well settled that an individual who seeks an accommodation under the ADA has the
burden of proving that the individual has a disability and that the accommodation would
be reasonable and necessary. See A. L. by & through D.L. v. Walt Disney Parks & Resorts
U.S., Inc., 50 F.4th 1097, 1108 (11th Cir. 2022).
With respect to test accommodations, in Title III of the ADA, which concerns public
accommodations and services operated by private entities, 42 U.S.C. § 12189 provides that
“[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications[ or] licensing . . .
for . . . professional . . . purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and
manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements
for such individuals.” The word “person” is not defined in Title III. “Person” is, however,
defined in Title I of the ADA, concerning employment, which provides that the term
“person” has “the same meaning given” to the term in “section 2000e of this title.” 42