139 Nev., Advance Opinion 5
[…] 8(I) because June failed to raise it below.3 Respondents also argue that any
error in failing to state the GAL's exact rate was not prejudicial.
Generally, "[a] point not urged in the trial court, unless it goes
to the jurisdiction of that court, is deemed to have been waived and will not
ongoing guardianship proceedings and thus does not constitute a special
order after final judgment appealable under NRAP 3A(b)(8) •and because it
is not appealable under any other provision of that rule. We conclude that
the order is independently appealable under NRS 159.375(5) (allowing
appeals from orders in guardianship proceedings "authorizing the payment
of a debt, claim, devise, guardian's fees or attorney's fees"). Moreover,
despite respondents' request, we decline to issue sanctions for June's
counsel filing this appeal, as this appeal ostensibly was filed to protect her
interests and presents previously unanswered questions of law pertaining
to attorney GALs. NSRG 9.