139 Nev., Advance Opinion 5
[…] Likewise, the district Court's legal
conclusions regarding court rules are reviewed de novo. Casey u.. Wells
Fargo Bank, N.A., 128 Nev. 713, 715, 290 P.3d 265, 267 (2012). When
interpreting a statute that is clear on its face, the language of a statute
should be given its plain meaning. Zohar, 130 Nev. at 737, 334 P.3d at 405.
A GAL may be appointed by the court to represent a protected
person if the court determines that the protected person will benefit from
the appointment and the GAL's services will be beneficial in determining
the protected person's best interests. •NRS 159.0455(1). Under NRS
159.0455(3), "[i]f a court-approved • volunteer advoCate •program fcir
guardians ad litem has been established in a judicial district, a court may
appoint a person who is not an attorney to represent a protected person or
proposed protected person as a guardian ad litem." On•the other hand,
NSRG 8, which governs GALs appointed pursuant to NRS 159:0455,
specifies in subsection H that "[a] guardian ad litein may be a trained
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
8
volunteer from a court-approved advocate program; an attorney, or any