139 Nev., Advance Opinion 5
[…] App. 1990) (collecting cases and
explaining that "[a] guardian ad litem is a representative of the court"). The
GAL's duties are limited to those set forth in the district court's order. NRS
159.0455(2). GALs are also prohibited from offering legal advice to the
protected person. NRS 159.0455(4).
We conclude that the relationship between GALs and protected
persons is fiduciary in nature. The scope of duties GALs are ordered to
perform is directed by the court for the benefit of the protected person.
NSRG 8. While amicus contends that GALs are only "officers of the court"
pursuant to NRS 159.0455(4), nothing prevents an officer of the court from
also being a fiduciary. GALs are required to "zealously advocate for the best
interest of the protected person . . . in a manner that will enable the court
to determine the action that will be the least restrictive and in the best
interest of the protected person or proposed protected person." NSRG 8(B).
This duty fits squarely with the definition of a fiduciary. Likewise, GALs
are to "advocate for the best interest of the protected person . . . based on
admissible evidence available" and "conduct independent in-vestigation and