Dept. of Human Services v. T. J. N.
[…] Parents, nevertheless, urge this court to exercise our discretion under ORS 14.175 to consider their challenges to the judgments of the juvenile court and to the mootness ruling of the Court of Appeals. That statute provides: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, pol- icy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 * * * is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that: “(1) The party had standing to commence the action; “(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of rep- etition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and “(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.” The decision to address the merits in a moot case under ORS 14.175 is a discretionary one.