Dept. of Human Services v. T. J. N.
[…] Those procedural facts are undisputed. As pertinent to these appeals, parents admitted to allegations that they had failed to adequately supervise their children, and the juvenile court entered judgments in September 2021 determining that the admissions were sufficient to establish dependency jurisdiction over the chil- dren. See ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (providing, in part, that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction” in any case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child]”). For the most part, the children remained in mother’s home, subject to various safety plans, but in March 2022, the juvenile court issued the new “placement preference” judgments that are the subject of these appeals.