Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] statute of limitations for “financial losses such as a reduced
value of the completed project due to the unsatisfactory per-
formance of the work.” Id. at 250-51. Rather, we concluded,
the legislature had intended ORS 12.135 to apply only to
“what is commonly meant by ‘personal injuries,’ i.e.[,] bodily
injuries including their psychic consequences, and physical
damage to existing tangible property.” Id. at 251.
Plaintiffs emphasize that the 1971 Legislative
Assembly carried out that intent by using a phrase that is
similar to the phrase that the 1967 Legislative Assembly
7
ORS 12.135 has been amended several times, and the comparable provision
now applies to
“[a]n action against a person by a plaintiff who is not a public body,
whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the person having per-
formed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real
property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from the person having
furnished design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services
for the improvement.”
ORS 12.135(1). For such actions, the statute includes multiple options for the
repose period and specifies that the statute of limitations is “[t]he applicable
period of limitation otherwise established by law.” Id.
550 Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP