Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] And I disagree with the majority that the omission of the
broader “rights of another” wording might simply reflect
a preference for modern legal terminology. There is noth-
ing in the legislative history to indicate such a preference,
and ordinarily, when the legislature uses different terms,
we assume that the legislature intends those terms to have
different meanings, particularly when the terms appear
together in the same statutory scheme and may give rise
to different legal consequences. See, e.g., Norwood v. Premo,
1
At the time when ORS 12.115 was enacted, ORS 12.110(1) (1965) provided:
“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conver-
sation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising in con-
tract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced
within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or
deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of
the fraud or deceit.”
(Emphasis added.) That pre-existing wording in ORS 12.110(1) is important con-
text for interpreting the meaning of ORS 12.115(1), because the same bill (Senate
Bill (SB) 134 (1967)) that created ORS 12.115(1), also created ORS 12.110(4), and