Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] provides a separate test for medical malpractice cases.” See
Staff Memorandum, House Committee on Judiciary, SB
134 (1967) (memorandum from Donald Paillette concerning
amendments to SB 134).
Thus, despite concerns expressed in committee,
the actions of both the Senate and the House going into the
Conference Committee indicated only a willingness to bring
finality to medical malpractice claims and some subset of
other professional malpractice claims not otherwise pro-
vided for by law. In other words, the legislature was open to
4
At the time, ORS 12.010 (1965) provided, in relevant part:
“Actions at law shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed
in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a
different limitation is prescribed by statute.”
5
In Berry, we determined that a cause of action for medical malpractice
involving a foreign object left in the body did not “accrue” for purposes of com-
mencing the statute of limitations until the injury was discovered or, in the exer-