Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] v. Branner, 245 Or 307, 421 P2d 996 (1966), which held that
a cause of action for medical malpractice involving a foreign
object left in the body did not “accrue,” for purposes of the
statute of limitations in ORS 12.010 (1965), “until the patient
knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have
known of the injury inflicted upon her.” See Josephs v. Burns
& Bear, 260 Or 493, 496-99, 491 P2d 203 (1971), abrogated on
other grounds by Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc., 332 Or
83, 23 P3d 333 (2001) (describing Berry v. Branner and his-
tory of ORS 12.115(1)). ORS 12.115(1), which has remained
unchanged since being enacted in 1967, provides:
“In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person
or property of another be commenced more than 10 years
from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
It is undisputed that plaintiffs’ claim is based on
conduct that occurred more than 10 years before plaintiffs
commenced the present action. It also is undisputed that
plaintiffs have alleged a negligence claim against defen-
dants. Thus, the only aspect of ORS 12.115(1) that is in