Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for consideration
of plaintiffs’ second assignment of error.
James, J., dissented and filed an opinion. Masih, J., dis-
sented and filed an opinion.
______________
** Balmer, J., retired December 31, 2022, and did not participate in the deci-
sion of this case. Nelson, J., resigned February 25, 2023, and did not participate
in the decision on this case. DeHoog and Bushong, JJ., did not participate in the
consideration or decision of this case.
538 Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
FLYNN, C.J.
Under ORS 12.115(1), “[i]n no event shall any action
for negligent injury to person or property of another be com-
menced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omis-
sion complained of.” At issue in this case is whether that stat-
ute applies to actions in which the plaintiffs allege that their
attorney negligently caused injury consisting solely of finan-
cial loss—here, the cost to plaintiffs of attempting to defend