United States v. Entrekin
[…] Dkt. 48 at 1. But, in granting Defendant’s request for early termination, this Court did not join issue on that question, and, in fact, the Court understood that the proper remedy for the imposition of an illegal sentence would, in all likelihood, require a resentencing. That, however, was not the relief that Defendant sought. As the Court wrote in its earlier opinion: “Entrekin has not asked the Court to set aside his sentence as unlawful but, rather, to exercise its discretion under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) to terminate the term of probation previously ordered.” Dkt. 44 at 1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3564, the Court was required to consider the § 3553(a) factors and whether early termination was “warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” In explaining why the Court decided to exercise its discretion to grant early termination, the Court noted that he (1) had “served his term of incarceration without incident,” (2) had not committed any violation of the terms of his probation or the terms of his pretrial release, (3) had “served