Proc., § 803; Nicolopulos v. City of Lawndale (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1225; People ex rel. Pennington v. City of Richmond (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 107, 117. 2 23-602 Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes this form of action, stating that it “may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 6 In this context, the term “private party” refers to any “individuals or entities other than the Attorney General,” including a local agency such as the College District. 7 When a party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action, that party must first apply for and obtain the