Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] District, https://www.sjlafco.org/eastside-rural-fire-protection-district (describing fire
protection district areas) (as of Nov. 20, 2023); San Joaquin Local Agency Formation
Commission, Eastside Rural Fire Protection District Map,
https://www.sjlafco.org/files/d6515e6c3/Eastside_FD.pdf (as of Nov. 20, 2023); San
Joaquin Delta College, District Map, https://deltacollege.edu/about/district-map (as of
Nov. 20, 2023).
4
 San Joaquin Delta College, District Map, https://deltacollege.edu/about/district-map (as
of Nov. 20, 2023).
5
 See Code Civ. Proc., § 803; Nicolopulos v. City of Lawndale (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th
1221, 1225; People ex rel. Pennington v. City of Richmond (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 107,
117.


                                              2
                                                                                     23-602
Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes this form of action, stating that it “may be brought
by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information,
or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or
unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 6 In this context, the
term “private party” refers to any “individuals or entities other than the Attorney
General,” including a local agency such as the College District. 7

       When a party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action, that party must first apply for