Proc., § 803. 12 Gov. Code, § 1099, subd. (a); 104 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 15, 17, fn. 8 (2021); 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 50, 52-53 (2014). 3 23-602 the board of the community college district. 13 Thus, quo warranto is an available and appropriate remedy. 2. Substantial Issue Regarding Incompatibility of Offices We first examine the law on incompatible offices, then address whether a substantial issue of law or fact exists regarding the incompatibility of the two offices in question. We conclude that such an issue exists. Prohibition on Holding Incompatible Offices Government Code section 1099(a) provides that “[a] public officer . . . shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible . . . unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” 14 This prohibition “springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty.” 15 As relevant here, two offices are legally incompatible if “there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the