IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Nifas’s Complaint with prejudice. O.R., Item No. 15. The trial court explained
Nifas failed to sufficiently plead a claim for retaliation and failed to include any
factual averments that could sustain the assertion that Appellees purposely falsified
misconduct charges. Id. Additionally, the trial court noted a restrictive housing
sanction does not implicate due process or a constitutional claim because no liberty
interest is violated by confining an inmate in restrictive housing. Id.
Nifas’s brief avers the following events after the trial court issued its order:
2
Pa. Const. art. I, § 26. Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “Neither
the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment
of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Id.
3
This section provides: “A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have
failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in