IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] motion, at any stage of the proceedings.” City of Phila. v. Frempong, 865 A.2d 314,
317 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (citation omitted). A notice of appeal must be filed within
30 days after the entry of the order the petitioner seeks to appeal. Pa.R.A.P. 903(a).
Riverlife Task Force v. Planning Comm’n of City of Pittsburgh, 966 A.2d 551, 557
(Pa. 2009). The 30-day appeal period commences when the “order is ‘entered’ by
the trial court . . . . [and] a trial court’s order is not ‘entered’ until that order has been
6
See Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) (“[A]n appeal . . . . from a court
to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which
the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”).
5
entered by the Prothonotary on the docket and notice of the order’s entry has been
given to the parties by the Prothonotary.” Gomory v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of
Motor Vehicles, 704 A.2d 202, 204 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998) (citation omitted). A