[Cite as State ex rel. Banks v. Indus. Comm., 2023-Ohio-4672.]
[…] alleged abandonment.
{¶ 62} In concluding that the circumstances in Pratt showed that claimant had not
abandoned the workforce and would have been working somewhere but for the injury, the
court noted that the commission cited the Sweet Carrot job offer, Pratt's acceptance of that
offer, and Pratt's hearing testimony in support of its finding. Thus, the court concluded,
because Ohio State failed to show that the commission's order was unsupported by
evidence in the record or that it was contrary to law, Ohio State did not establish that the
commission abused its discretion.
{¶ 63} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that payment for TTD compensation "shall not be
made" for periods "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made
available by the employer." In State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 115 Ohio
St.3d 224, 2007-Ohio-4920, ¶ 13, the Supreme Court held that R.C. 4123.56(A) must be
read in pari materia with Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(6), which provides, " '[j]ob offer'
No. 21AP-341 20