[Cite as State ex rel. Banks v. Indus. Comm., 2023-Ohio-4672.]
[…] “when a claimant voluntarily removes himself from his former position of employment for
reasons unrelated to a workplace injury, he is no longer eligible for temporary-total-
disability compensation, even if the claimant remains disabled at the time of his separation
from employment.” Klein, 2018-Ohio-3890 at ¶ 29.
{¶ 20} In 2020, the Ohio legislature enacted 2020 Ohio Am.Sub.H.B. No. 81 (“H.B.
No. 81”) to, in part, supersede judicial decisions applying the voluntary abandonment
doctrine from Klein. H.B. No. 81 added an entirely new section to R.C. 4123.56, which
states:
If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the
direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or
occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive
compensation under this section, provided the employee is
otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has
suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to
the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not
eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the
intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous
judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary
abandonment to a claim brought under this section.
R.C. 4123.56(F).
{¶ 21} R.C. 4123.56(F) did not take effect until after Banks’s workplace injury and
after the commission’s final determination to terminate her TTD, and compensation cannot
be retroactively applied to this case. (Mag.’s Decision at 6, citing Pratt at ¶ 10, fn 2.)
No. 21AP-341 7