[Cite as State ex rel. Banks v. Indus. Comm., 2023-Ohio-4672.]
[…] would have been working, somewhere, but for her workplace injury. The magistrate found
some evidence to support the commission’s finding that Banks voluntarily abandoned the
workforce on December 28, 2018, and that her wage loss was due to her voluntary
abandonment and not her workplace injury. We agree. Accordingly, we overrule Banks’s
first and second objections to the magistrate’s decision.
B. Third and Fourth Objections to the Magistrate’s Decision
{¶ 27} We now turn to Banks’s objections regarding AAA’s job offers of light-duty
work. Under R.C. 4123.56(A), TTD payments shall not be made “when work within the
physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another
employer.” In State ex rel. Ellis Super Valu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 115 Ohio St.3d 224,
2007-Ohio-4920, ¶ 13, the Supreme Court held that R.C. 4123.56(A) must be read in pari
No. 21AP-341 9
materia with Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(6), which provides, “ ‘[j]ob offer’ means a