Dayton v. Siff
[…] that “R.C. 4511.096 provides that it is sufficient evidence for this violation that the person

registered as the owner of the vehicle was the person who was operating the vehicle at

the time of the violation.” This was followed by a statement in the notice that liability may
                                                                                          -27-


be removed if the registered owner provides an affidavit establishing that someone else

was responsible. Plaintiff’s Ex. 1 at p. 2.

       {¶ 62} As to the first point, R.C. 4511.097(B) contains various information about

content required for the notice. R.C. 4511.097(B)(10) states that the notice must include:

“Information advising the person or entity alleged to be liable of the options prescribed in

section 4511.098 of the Revised Code, specifically to include the time, place, and manner

in which the person or entity may appear in court to contest the violation and ticket and

the procedure for disclaiming liability by submitting an affidavit to the municipal court or

county court as prescribed in that section.” Siff’s argument in this regard is without merit,

as the notice complies with these requirements. See Plaintiff’s Ex. 1.

       {¶ 63} Concerning the second point, Siff made this argument during the hearing.