Dayton v. Siff
[…] the procedure for disclaiming liability by submitting an affidavit to the municipal court or

county court as prescribed in that section.” Siff’s argument in this regard is without merit,

as the notice complies with these requirements. See Plaintiff’s Ex. 1.

       {¶ 63} Concerning the second point, Siff made this argument during the hearing.

At that point, the magistrate informed Siff that while the notice would be sufficient to

establish liability, this was a prima facie presumption that a party could rebut. Tr. at 12-

13. This was correct. R.C. 4511.096(B) states that “[t]he fact that a person or entity is

the registered owner of a motor vehicle is prima facie evidence that that person or entity

is the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of the traffic law violation.”

       {¶ 64} Whether or not the City’s form could have been more precisely worded is

irrelevant. The appropriate standard was applied to Siff and she was well aware of it.

She was not held to a different standard.