Dayton v. Siff
[…] The fact that a person or entity is the registered owner of a motor

       vehicle is prima facie evidence that that person or entity is the person who

       was operating the vehicle at the time of the traffic law violation.

       {¶ 90} As an example of how prima facie or rebuttable presumptions operate, the

Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the effect of such a presumption that arises against

an employer in intentional tort cases brought by employees. See Hoyle v. DTJ Ents.,

Inc., 143 Ohio St.3d 197, 2015-Ohio-843, 36 N.E.3d 122. In this regard, R.C. 2745.01(C)

states that:

               Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or

       deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a

       rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was

       committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational

       disease or condition occurs as a direct result.

       {¶ 91} In discussing presumptions, the court remarked that:

               A presumption is a procedural device that courts resort to “only in the

       absence of evidence by the party in whose favor [the] presumption would