Dayton v. Siff
[…] jurisdiction ‘cannot be impaired or restricted by any municipal charter or ordinance

provision.’ ” Id. at ¶ 11, quoting Cupps v. Toledo, 170 Ohio St. 144, 151, 163 N.E.2d 384

(1959).

       {¶ 35} Although Dayton did not amend R.C.G.O. 70.121 after the 2020 decision in

Magsig, the effect of the 2019 amendments and the decision in Magsig was that the City

could no longer use administrative hearings; instead, the Dayton Municipal Court had

jurisdiction over violations of the photo-enforcement laws.

       {¶ 36} As part of the 2019 amendments in S.B. 62, the legislature also amended

R.C. 4511.096. Previously, this statute provided, regarding photo enforcement, that

“[w]ithin thirty days of the traffic law violation, the local authority or its designee may issue

and send by regular mail a ticket charging the registered owner with the violation. The

ticket shall comply with section 4511.097 of the Revised Code.” Consistent with the

jurisdictional changes, the following sentence was added to R.C. 4511.096(C):

       If the local authority mails a ticket charging the registered owner with the

       violation, the local authority shall file a certified copy of the ticket with the