Dayton v. Siff
[…] Likewise, R.C.

1901.20(A)(1) was amended to state that:

              The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases

       committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any

       ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including

       exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state

       traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.

(Emphasis added.) Am.Sub.H.B. 62, 2019 Ohio Laws 2.

       {¶ 30} Pursuant to the 2019 amendments, R.C. 1901.20(C)(2) (referring to

appeals from decisions of hearing officers) was eliminated, and subsection (D) was

added. R.C. 1901.20(D) stared that, “As used in this section, ‘violation of a state traffic

law or a municipal traffic ordinance’ includes, but is not limited to, a traffic law violation

recorded by a traffic law photo-monitoring device, as defined in section 4511.092 of the
                                                                                            -13-


Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) Id.

       {¶ 31} Likewise, R.C. 1907.02(C) was amended in 2019 to eliminate any reference

to appeals from decision of hearing officers.