Dayton v. Siff
[…] statute enacted by the General Assembly or by these rules, a presumption

       imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of going forward

       with evidence to rebut or meet the presumption, but does not shift to such
                                                                                         -37-


       party the burden of proof in the sense of the risk of non-persuasion, which

       remains throughout the trial upon the party on whom it was originally cast.

       {¶ 89} As pertinent here, R.C. 4511.096(B) provides that:

               The fact that a person or entity is the registered owner of a motor

       vehicle is prima facie evidence that that person or entity is the person who

       was operating the vehicle at the time of the traffic law violation.

       {¶ 90} As an example of how prima facie or rebuttable presumptions operate, the

Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the effect of such a presumption that arises against

an employer in intentional tort cases brought by employees. See Hoyle v. DTJ Ents.,