Nemer v. City of Mill Valley CA1/2
[…] (See Nemer I, supra, at pp. *4–*5.) He alleged the declaratory relief cause of action against the Geiszlers as well, and also a fourth cause of action brought under Government Code section 36900, which creates a private right of action for violations of local ordinances. (Gov. Code, § 36900, subd. (a) [“The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action”].) The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the City, and we reversed. (Nemer I, supra, at p. *1.) We did not address the merits of Nemer’s allegations about work done without required permits or in violation of local law; those issues were not before us.