Filed 12/22/23 Nemer v. City of Mill Valley CA1/2
[…] of trial court’s decision “does not merit extensive factual or legal statement”].)
2
violation of procedural due process, and a fifth cause of action for declaratory
relief alleging the existence of a dispute as to whether the Geiszlers’ remodel
project exceeds the scope of their City approvals and violates the Mill Valley
Municipal Code and whether the City has discretion to refrain from enforcing
the local code. (See Nemer I, supra, at pp. *4–*5.) He alleged the declaratory
relief cause of action against the Geiszlers as well, and also a fourth cause of
action brought under Government Code section 36900, which creates a
private right of action for violations of local ordinances. (Gov. Code, § 36900,
subd. (a) [“The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city
authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed
by civil action”].)
The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the City, and we
reversed. (Nemer I, supra, at p. *1.) We did not address the merits of
Nemer’s allegations about work done without required permits or in violation
of local law; those issues were not before us. We held that, under the Mill