Opinion issued December 21, 2023
[…] enough to encompass a wide array of activities” and “includes generally any act
performed for the benefit of another.” San Antonio River Auth., 601 S.W.3d at 628–
29 (quoting Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v. Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829,
839 (Tex. 2010)); see Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Pol.
Subdivisions Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 327 (Tex. 2006)
(concluding that chapter 271’s immunity waiver applied because members elected
self-insurance fund’s governing board and board subcommittee resolved claims
6
Section 271.151 also defines “contract subject to this subchapter” as “a written
contract, including a right of first refusal, regarding the sale or delivery of not less
than 1,000 acre-feet of reclaimed water by a local governmental entity intended for
industrial use.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(2)(B). The parties agree that this
definition is not at issue in this case.
16
disputes, and thus members provided services to fund). The agreement to provide
services to the governmental unit “need not be the primary purpose of the
agreement.”