Opinion issued December 21, 2023
[…] Local Government Code Chapter 271
Local Government Code Chapter 271 addresses the purchasing and
contracting authority of municipalities such as the City. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§§ 271.001–.908. Section 271.152 provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the
terms and conditions of this subchapter.
15
Id. § 271.152; San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge & Rd., L.P., 601 S.W.3d
616, 625 (Tex. 2020). Section 271.151 defines “contract subject to this subchapter”
as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods
or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the
local governmental entity.”6 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(2)(A); Vizant Techs.,
576 S.W.3d at 368. The only element of this definition that is at issue in this appeal
is whether the relevant contracts—the Utility Agreement and the Settlement
Agreement—provide for “goods or services” to the City.