Soto v. Umom New Day
[…] But UMOM did not misrepresent Soto’s complaint, and Soto’s alleged disagreements involve her contradicting her own complaint. Cf. Perdue v. La Rue, 250 Ariz. 34, 39, ¶ 17 (App. 2020) (“A party cannot defeat summary judgment by submitting an affidavit that contradicts the party’s prior sworn testimony.” (citation omitted)). On this record, the 5 Soto admitted she received notice of the denial through a phone call with CopperPoint, but even if Soto had not received notice, the workers’ compensation process offered Soto a remedy, which she failed to pursue. See A.R.S. § 23-947(B)(3) (“The industrial commission or any court shall not excuse a late filing [of a request for a hearing] unless any of the following applies: . . . The person to whom the notice is sent shows by clear and convincing evidence that the notice was not received.”). 10 SOTO, et al. v. UMOM NEW DAY Decision of the Court superior court did not misinterpret Rule 56 of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, but even if it had, Soto’s superseded statement of facts would not have changed the outcome.