Soto v. Umom New Day
[…] But “[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction is ‘conferred by our constitution or statutes’ and ‘cannot be vested in a court solely by waiver 4 SOTO, et al. v. UMOM NEW DAY Decision of the Court or estoppel.’” Tanner v. Marwil, 250 Ariz. 43, 45, ¶ 9 (App. 2020) (citation omitted); accord Swichtenberg v. Brimer, 171 Ariz. 77, 81–82 (App. 1991). Further, Soto offered no evidence that UMOM controlled CopperPoint’s decision to deny Soto’s claim — or participated in the decision at all — other than filing the initial report of injury, which UMOM was required to file. See A.R.S. § 23-908(A) (“Every employer that is affected by this chapter . . . shall file with the commission and the employer’s insurance carrier from time to time a full and complete report of every known injury to the employee arising out of or in the course of employment and resulting in loss of life or injury requiring medical treatment.”).