Soto v. Umom New Day
[…] The “course of employment” element is also satisfied because Soto was at work when the incident occurred, she was benefitting UMOM by protecting the children and her co-workers, and she was following an employment requirement by detecting and eliminating a hazard. Because the “combined weight of these elements” satisfies the standard, Soto’s exclusive remedy was through workers’ compensation, and the superior court did not err in granting summary judgment. Id. at 53. III. Soto could not bring a bad-faith claim against UMOM. ¶25 Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-930(A) provides that the Industrial Commission “has exclusive jurisdiction as prescribed in this section over complaints involving alleged unfair claim processing practices or bad faith by an employer.” Even so, bad-faith denial of a claim can be brought separately when damages are “caused by the denial of workers’ compensation benefits rather than the damages resulting from the workplace injury.” Merkens v. Fed. Ins. Co., 237 Ariz. 274, 277–78, ¶¶ 16, 18– 19 (App. 2015) (citation omitted).