Soto v. Umom New Day
[…] “When the material facts are undisputed, the question whether a claimant’s injury arose out of and in the course of her employment is a question of law that we review independently.” Keovorabouth v. Indus. Comm’n, 222 Ariz. 378, 381, ¶ 8 (App. 2009) (citation omitted). We strictly interpret the workers’ compensation statutes “when loss of the worker’s common law rights is the object for which the statute is invoked.” Delbridge, 182 Ariz. at 50 (citation omitted). 4 As is relevant here, A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) states, “The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer . . . except as provided by § 23-906, and except that if the injury is caused by the employer’s wilful misconduct . . . .” 5 SOTO, et al. v. UMOM NEW DAY Decision of the Court ¶15 The material facts here are undisputed. The parties agree that Soto was at work when she was injured and that she was injured during normal work hours.