139 Nev., Advance Opinion al
[…] hearing is required. Many of the difficult relationship issues between
Maggie and H.R. predate the district court's first custody order in 2021, as
evidenced by Maggie's own initial motion outlining her deteriorating
relationship with H.R., as well as Zelensky's report on Maggie's emotional
state.
20 Following entry of the district court's order, sanctionable conduct in
the family division is now addressed in EDCR 5.219, effective June 10, 2022.
See In re Amendment of Part I & V of the Rules of Practice for the Eighth
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
31
01) R4714
on NRS 18.010, which allows a prevailing party to recover attorney fees but
requires the district court to first find that "the claim . . . or defense of the
opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to
harass the prevailing party." NRS 18.010(2)(b). NRS 125C.250 allows for
the recovery of reasonable attorney fees in child custody actions. EDCR
7.60(b)(3) allowed a district court in the family division to order sanctions,
including an award of attorney fees, if a party, "without just cause,"