139 Nev., Advance Opinion al
[…] that the •noncustodial parent is unfit for the child to reside with,r2 or if it
12 NRS 128.018 defines, in the context of termination of parental
rights proceedings, an 'unfit parent' [as] any parent of a child who, by
reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other
persons, fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support."
When a parent has been determined by a district court to be unfit or
neglectful, see NRS 128.106, this can be a basis for terminating parental
rights. However, when deciding sole phYsical custody, some of the factors
of NRS 128.106 are instructive or persuasive to the district court's findings
of whether a parent is unfit for a child to reside with. For example, if a
parent is found to be "unable to care for the immediate and cOntinuing
physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time,"
engaged in abuse of the child, or excessively using alcohol or drugs so that
the "parent [is] consistently unable to care for the child," then that parent
may be unfit for the child to reside with. See NRS 128.106(a), (b), (d). These
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
20