139 Nev., Advance Opinion al
[…] For clarity,
we cite to EDCR 7.60(b)(3), which was the purported legal authority for
sanctions at the time the district court entered its order.
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
32
civil actions where the party recovers a money judgment. In re Execution
of Search Warrants for: 12067 Oakland Hills, Las Vegas, Nev. 89141, 134
Nev. 799, 799, 435 P.3d 672, 674 (Ct. App. 2018). Clearly there is no
connection between a money judgment and a custody decision. Thus, an
award for attorney fees to the prevailing party in a custodial action cannot
be sustained under NRS 18.010(2)(a).
NRS 18.010(2)(b), however, permits the district court to award
attorney fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim,
counterclaim[d ... or defense of the opposing party was brought or
maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party."
The statute allows for liberal application because lilt is the intent of the
Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to this paragraph
and impose sanctions ... in all appropriate situations to punish for and
deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses." Id. Under NRS