139 Nev., Advance Opinion al
[…] with both parents," which "must approximate an equal timeshare." Rivero,
125 Nev. at 424, 216 P.3d at 224 (quoting Hearing on S.B. 188 Before the
Assemb. Judiciary Comm., 61st Leg. (Nev., Apr. 2, 1981)) (emphasis in
original). Joint physical custody is the first alternative a court should
consider when deciding custody. See NRS 125C.003(1). If such an
arrangement is not in the best interest of child, the court may then order
primary physical custody. Id. Joint physical custody is presumed not to be
in a child's best interest in certain circumstances. NRS 125C.003(1)(a)-(c);
but see NRS 125C.0025(1)(b) (providing joint physical custody remains the
"preference" and "would be in the best interest of a minor child if.... [a]
parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to demonstrate but has had his
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
1.6
10) 1`)4711
or her efforts frustrated by the other parent, an intent to establish a
meaningful relationship with the minor child").
Primary physical custody "may encompass a wide array of
circumstances." Rivero, 125 Nev. at 428, 216 P.3d at 226; see also NRS
125C.003(1)(a) (providing that an award of primary physical custody is
appropriate when the district court determines that joint physical custody