Moultrie v. State
[…] information or indictment if the defendant is not brought to trial within 60
days. This rule is only mandatory if there is not good cause shown for the
delay." (internal footnote omitted)); Adams v. Sheriff, White Pine Cnty., 91
Nev. 575, 576, 540 P.2d 118, 119 (1975) (dismissal when State could not
show "good cause" for delay between issuing of indictment and
arraignment).
            The district court interpreted this discretion as something that
exists just as much when a defendant has been discharged as when he has
been held to answer. But the statute does not say that. On its face, NRS
178.556 operates to supply this discretion only when the defendant has
been held to answer the charges. See NRS 178.556(1) ("If no indictment is
found or information filed against a person within 15 days after the person



                                      3
                   has been held to answer for a public offense which must be prosecuted by
                   indictment or information, the court may dismiss the complaint."
                   (emphasis added)). NRS 178.556 says nothing about cases in which a
                   defendant has been discharged and the State seeks to file a late
                   information by affidavit.