131 Nev., Advance Opinion 61
[…] force or some other wrong."). Under these circumstances, the district
court did not err in applying § 1997e(a)'s exhaustion requirement to
Berry's claims.
Nevada district courts may not stay inmate civil rights claims brought
under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to allow exhaustion of administrative remedies
Berry next argues that, in dismissing his underlying civil
rights action, the district court impermissibly refused to stay his claims so
he could exhaust his administrative remedies. 4 While Berry's argument
on this point is somewhat vague, he appears to be referring to NRS
41.0322(3), which provides that "[a]n action filed by a person in [the
custody of the Nevada Department of Corrections seeking to recover
compensation for loss or injury] before the exhaustion of the person's
administrative remedies must be stayed by the court in which the action is
filed until the administrative remedies are exhausted" unless the person
4Within this argument, Berry also asserts the district court abused
its discretion by not allowing him to amend his complaint. Because Berry
never requested leave to file an amended complaint, however, he has
waived any amendment-based arguments. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v.
Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981) (holding that a point not
urged in the district court is waived on appeal).
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
. NEVADA
8
(0) 1947B
has failed to timely file an administrative claim. In addressing this issue
below, the district court held NRS 41.0322(3) did not mandate a stay of
Berry's complaint to allow him to exhaust his administrative remedies
because he did not raise any state tort claims.
NRS 41.0322(3) applies only to inmate claims for "loss of the
person's personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any
other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 41.031." See NRS
41.0322(1). Here, Berry's complaint did not allege any state tort claims,
and instead, sought relief only for asserted violations of his civil rights
under § 1983. Thus, as the district court recognized in dismissing the