NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] See Tex. Tax Code §

171.106(a); Hallmark Marketing, 488 S.W.3d at 796 (explaining that numerator of

apportionment factor “consists of receipts from business done in Texas and the denominator

consists of receipts from all business”). The more business done in Texas, the higher the

apportionment factor, and the higher the Texas franchise taxes. See Sirius XM, 660 S.W.3d at

280. Thus, determining a business’s gross receipts from its business done in Texas is critical to

apportioning the business’s taxable margin.

              Section 171.103 of the Texas Tax Code governs which of a business’s gross

receipts should be apportioned as business done in Texas. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(a)

(calculating “the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined

under Section 171.103”); see also id. § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from

Business Done in This State for Margin”). Relevant here, Section 171.103(a)(1) provides that

the following gross receipts are counted as business done within Texas: