NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] NO. 03-21-00669-CV


                               NuStar Energy, L.P, Appellant

                                              v.

   Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas; and Ken Paxton,
                  Attorney General of the State of Texas, Appellees


              FROM THE 98TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY
 NO. D-1-GN-19-000793, THE HONORABLE MARIA CANTÚ HEXSEL, JUDGE PRESIDING



                                        OPINION

              This permissive appeal involves the construction of Section 171.103(a) of the Tax

Code, which governs the apportionment of gross receipts for calculating a business’s franchise

tax obligation. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business

Done in This State for Margin”). Appellant NuStar Energy, L.P., filed a taxpayer refund suit

against appellees Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken

Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas (collectively, the “Comptroller”), seeking to