NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] our construction of Section 171.103(a). However, the Supreme Court expressly declined to
address the statutory construction issue because the stipulated facts in Lockheed Martin
prevented apportionment of the sales to Texas “under either party’s interpretation of the
apportionment statute.” 601 S.W.3d at 779.
                                                  8
       (1) each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped
       to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the
       sale;


Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(1) (emphasis added).

               This statute is not ambiguous. Although the parties dispute how to interpret the

phrase “the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state,” a statute is not necessarily

ambiguous because that phrase in isolation may be amenable to multiple constructions. See

Health Care Serv., 652 S.W.3d at 43 (“Words that in isolation are amenable to two textually

permissible interpretations are often not ambiguous in context.”).