NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Corporate Income and Franchise Taxes ¶ 9.18[1][a], at 9-252 (3d ed. 2011); see also Model

Gen. Allocation & Apportionment Regulations Reg.14.16(a)(4) (Multistate Tax Comm’n 2018)

(defining “purchaser within this state” to include “the ultimate recipient of the property if the

taxpayer in this state, at the designation of the purchaser, delivers to or has the property shipped

to the ultimate recipient within this state”). Other states have implemented statutory schemes

consistent with this “place of delivery” approach. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-303.5(b)(I)

(apportioning sales of tangible personal property to Colorado if “property is delivered or shipped

to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale”); 1 Colo.

Code Regs. § 201-2:39-22-303.6-6 (explaining administrative rules “are intended to conform to

the Multistate Tax Commission’s model statute and regulation except when those model

provisions are inconsistent with Colorado statute”); N.M. Stat. § 7-5-1 (adopting Multistate Tax