NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Other states have implemented statutory schemes

consistent with this “place of delivery” approach. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-303.5(b)(I)

(apportioning sales of tangible personal property to Colorado if “property is delivered or shipped

to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale”); 1 Colo.

Code Regs. § 201-2:39-22-303.6-6 (explaining administrative rules “are intended to conform to

the Multistate Tax Commission’s model statute and regulation except when those model

provisions are inconsistent with Colorado statute”); N.M. Stat. § 7-5-1 (adopting Multistate Tax

Compact); N.M. Admin. Code 3.5.17.8 (adopting administrative rules consistent with MTC

model regulations); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall

be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”

(emphases added)).

               NuStar points to out-of-state court decisions, such as Powerex Corporation

v. Department of Revenue, 346 P.3d 476 (Or. 2015) (en banc), and Department of Revenue

v. Parker Banana Co., 391 So.2d 762 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980), and contends that the