Diana M. Ferara, V. Kristy, Johnny, Nancy & Alicia Ferara
[…] 6.1(b) if she is then living, and if she is not then living, to the other beneficiary’s
          then living descendants by right of representation, and if the other beneficiary
          has no descendants then living, to Trustors’ then living descendants by right of
          representation.

                                                     27
No. 83404-5-I/28

       Under TEDRA’s attorney fees award provisions, the trial court has

discretion to award fees and other costs to any party in an estate dispute

proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. RCW 11.96A.150. RCW 11.96A.150(1)

applies not only to trial courts but also to “any court on an appeal.”

       The court may award any amount it “determines to be equitable.” RCW

11.96A.150(1). “In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may

consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which

factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust

involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). We review a trial court’s decision to award

attorney fees under TEDRA for “ ‘facts and circumstances clearly showing an

abuse of the trial court’s discretion.’ ” In re Est. of Black, 153 Wn.2d 152, 173,