statements he contends were admitted in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S.
[…] Lewis additionally asks this court to “interpret article I, section 9 of the
Washington Constitution separate from the Fifth Amendment and hold that article
I, section 9 requires courts to consider the race and ethnicity of the suspect
amongst the totality of the circumstances in determining whether that person was
subject to a custodial interrogation.” Lewis argues the trial court erred in not
incorporating Lewis’s experiences as a Black man into the context of a custodial
interrogation evaluation. All four officers responding to Lewis’s residence were
white. Article I, section 9 of the Washington constitution states in relevant part,
“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against
himself.” Lewis asks the court to engage in an analysis under State v. Gunwall,
106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986) to support this argument.
Lewis points to State v. Sum, where the court held that in determining
“whether a person has been seized by law enforcement for purposes of article I,
13