In the Interest of A.B., a Child v. the State of Texas
[…] This appeal followed. Termination of Father’s Parental Rights In a single issue, Father argues the trial court abused its discretion by admitting hearsay evidence from Melissa Harris, the forensic interviewer, in violation of Texas Family Code section 104.006. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006. The State responds Father failed to preserve his issue in the trial court, and his argument on appeal does not comport with his objection at trial. Section 104.006 details the procedure for admitting statements of child abuse victims under the age of twelve. Id. It states: In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: –10– (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided for by law; or (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child. Id. Father concedes the testimony is “likely sufficient” to satisfy the reliability requirement of section 104.006 but submits there is no evidence satisfying (1) or (2). We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion.