1. Previous Case
[…] ¶5 This office previously concluded that public health, safety, and welfare services constitute a public purpose within the meaning of article X, section 14. 2004 AG OK 15. Under the prevailing view, providing benefits and funds for firemen is "generally sustained as a proper public purpose."4 Wallace v. Childers, 1947 OK 171, ¶ 12, 180 P.2d 1005, 1008. The Legislature has established the right of members of any paid fire department or police department to collectively bargain for all terms of labor, except that they may not strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown.5 11 O.S.2021, § 51-101; see also 11 O.S.2021, § 51-103 (the rights of members of a fire and police department include "wages, salaries, hours, rates of pay, grievances, working conditions and all other terms and conditions of employment.")