12/27/2023
[…] illegality as an affirmative defense, his failure to specifically delineate usury as a
contention in the governing PTO, and his withdrawal of jury instructions relating to usury,
he is precluded from asserting illegality based on usury on appeal.
¶14 John next argues the jury’s verdict for constructive fraud should be overturned
because the Allen and Linda did not plead fraud or constructive fraud with particularity as
required by M. R. Civ. P. 9(b). Because the jury only returned a verdict for constructive
fraud, we need not address the actual fraud issue John asserts.
¶15 Under § 28-2-406, MCA, constructive fraud is based in tort law and occurs when
there is “any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage
7
to the person in fault” or “any act or omission that the law especially declares to be
fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” A plaintiff must allege (1) a representation;
(2) the falsity of that representation; (3) the materiality of the representation; (4) the speaker
had knowledge of the representation’s falsity or ignorance of its truth; (5) the hearer’s