12/27/2023
[…] satisfy the statutory standard.” Stop Over Spending Mont., ¶ 10 (citations omitted).
¶10 First, John argues the District Court erred by enforcing a usurious contract. John
claims that a contract with a usurious interest rate is void. According to John, the 25%-50%
interest rate charged by Allen and Linda exceeds the Montana usury rate, and therefore the
agreement is unenforceable. John cites Felska v. Goulding, 245 Mont. 188, 192, 800 P.2d
161, 164 (1990) in arguing that charging a usurious interest rate makes the object of the
contract unlawful, and thus void under § 28-2-603, MCA. Section 28-2-603, MCA, is a
separate statute from usury that provides, “[w]here a contract has but a single object and
such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance
or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”
Section 28-2-603, MCA.
¶11 Allen and Linda argue John failed to plead the affirmative defense of either usury
or illegality in his responsive pleading, and therefore waived that defense. Appellees also
5
argue that, in addition to his waiving the defense, John was prohibited from raising new