12/27/2023
[…] than mere denial and speculation, that a genuine issue [of fact] does exist.” Osterman v.
Sears, 2003 MT 327, ¶ 17, 318 Mont. 342, 80 P.3d 435. When determining whether there
exists a genuine issue of material fact, “all facts considered material in light of the
substantive principles that entitle the moving party to judgment as a matter of law and all
reasonable inferences are to be drawn in favor of the party opposing summary judgment.”
Weber v. Interbel Tel. Coop., Inc., 2003 MT 320, ¶ 5, 318 Mont. 295, 80 P.3d 88.
DISCUSSION
¶15 The redemption statute at issue is § 25-13-802, MCA, which addresses the time for
redemption and the amount to be paid. Section 25-13-802, MCA, provides:
The judgment debtor or redemptioner may redeem the property from the purchaser
any time within 1 year after the sale on paying the purchaser:
(1) the amount of the purchase with interest at a rate established by the judgment in
the action that led to the execution sale, up to the time of redemption;
(2) the amount of any assessment or taxes that the purchaser may have paid on the
property after purchase and interest on that amount;
(3) the amount of any repairs, maintenance expenses, or other expenditures that the
purchaser may reasonably have made after purchase for the maintenance of the
property, with interest on the amounts from the date of expenditure; and
(4) if the purchaser is also a creditor having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner
other than the judgment under which the purchase was made, the amount of the
lien with interest.
Thus, as relevant here, § 25-13-802, MCA, provides for a one-year redemption period,
interest on the purchase price, taxes and interest on the tax amount, and maintenance
9
expenses for the property. The parties dispute on appeal only the issue of maintenance
expenses.