DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] stalking under this section, the offense of stalking shall include the
offense of cyberstalking."); 784.048(1)(d)1 (" 'Cyberstalk' means . . . [t]o
engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be
communicated, directly or indirectly, words, images, or language by or
through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed
at or pertaining to a specific person . . . ."), courts are not permitted to
enjoin a course of conduct to the extent that it encompasses
constitutionally protected activity, see § 784.048(1)(b) (specifying that the
"[c]ourse of conduct" constituting cyberstalking "does not include
constitutionally protected activity such as picketing or other organized
protests"). Here, the scope of the injunction exceeds that which is
permitted under the First Amendment by enjoining a course of conduct
that includes activity that is constitutionally protected. See Neptune v.
Lanoue, 178 So. 3d 520, 522 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) ("The injunction issued