[Cite as Mohammad v. Shahwan, 2023-Ohio-4811.]
[…] of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence. E.g., Durastanti, 1st Dist. Hamilton
No. C-190655, 2020-Ohio-4687, at ¶ 21. The court’s denial of the motion for a directed
verdict in this case did not prevent the court from proceeding to assess the credibility
of the parties and weigh the evidence at final judgment and rule in favor of respondent
after additional evidence was presented.
{¶14} Petitioner next argues that the trial court erred in declining to find that
respondent committed a sexually oriented offense against her. “Sexually oriented
offense” has the same meaning as in R.C. 2950.01. R.C. 3113.31(A)(6). Relevant for
our purposes here, a “sexually oriented offense” includes a violation of R.C.
2905.03(B). R.C. 2950.01(A)(10). Under R.C. 2905.03(B), “No person, without
privilege to do so and with a sexual motivation, shall knowingly restrain another of the
other person’s liberty.”
{¶15} Petitioner testified that respondent got on top of her with all his weight,
rubbed her thighs, and attempted to kiss her and continued to do so, even after she
attempted to push him off. While petitioner’s testimony—if found to be credible—