H.F v. v. E.S.W.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:2 5- 29(a)(1). A judge may "consider evidence of a defendant's prior abusive acts regardless of whether those acts have been the subject of a domestic violence adjudication." N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. I.H.C., 415 N.J. Super. 551, 574 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting Cesare, 154 N.J. at 405). However, the need for A-2128-21 11 an order of protection can be justified based on "one sufficiently egregious action." Cesare, 154 N.J. at 402. Sexual assault is one of the predicate acts under the PDVA. N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19(a)(7). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1), a person is "guilty of sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person" "using coercion or without the victim's affirmative and freely given permission." Governed by these principles, we have no reason to disturb the FRO. Here, the judge credited plaintiff's testimony that defendant "committed an unwanted sexual assault upon her."