2 MCLAUGHLIN v. MSPB
[…] by Ms. McLaughlin’s procedural arguments and see no
abuse of discretion. Thus, the MSPB properly dismissed
the appeal, and we affirm.
A
There are two categories of statements that
Ms. McLaughlin argues give rise to jurisdiction. The first
category includes statements she made during the context
of a Title VII complaint, and the second category includes
statements made to staff in Senator Grassley’s office and
the GAO. We begin with the first category and conclude
that those statements do not give rise to MSPB jurisdic-
tion.
The MSPB’s jurisdiction over IRA actions stems from
5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). This jurisdictional provision allows a
federal employee to seek corrective action from the MSPB
for any personnel action taken “as a result of a prohibited
personnel practice described in § 2302(b)(8) or
§ 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D).” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). This
provision does not give the MSPB jurisdiction over any of
the other prohibited personnel actions described in
§ 2302(b), such as employment discrimination ((b)(1)) or re-
taliation for filing an employment discrimination action
((b)(9)(A)(ii)). Id.; see also Spruill v.