772 December 29, 2023 No. 40
[…] consequences for policyholders as well. The legislature may
well have declined to provide a private right of action for
damages when it enacted ORS 746.230. Especially given
that the very nature of insurance is that it is purchased to
ensure peace of mind, it is hard to imagine that the legis-
lature did not intend the law, at least in part, to prevent
policyholders from being forced to experience the stress of
dealing with unfair insurance claim settlement practices.”
Moody, 317 Or App at 246-48 (some citations omitted).
As the Court of Appeals also observed, the con-
duct that ORS 746.230 proscribes includes conduct that is
independent of the obligation to pay benefits due under the
insurance policy. For example, ORS 746.230 prohibits insur-
ers from, “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act promptly upon
communications relating to claims,” ORS 746.230.230(1)(b);
“[f]ailing to affirm * * * coverage of claims within a reason-
able time,” ORS 746.230.230(1)(e); and “[c]ompelling claim-
ants to initiate litigation to recover amounts due,” ORS
746.230(1)(g). Those prohibitions suggest that the harm
Cite as 371 Or 772 (2023) 799