772 December 29, 2023 No. 40
[…] the legislature considered what remedies to provide for its
violation and that its deliberate decision to limit those rem-
edies to civil penalties payable to the state indicates that
the statute was not enacted to impose liability on insurers
for its violation. As we have explained, plaintiff accepts that
the legislature did not intend to create such liability, but
she nonetheless contends that imposition of liability in neg-
ligence is consistent with the legislative intent to prohibit
certain unfair claims processing practices.
As a reminder, ORS 746.230 prohibits (1) “[r]efus-
ing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investi-
gation based on all available information,” ORS 746.230(1)
(d); and (2) “[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to promptly and
equitably settle claims in which liability has become rea-
sonably clear,” ORS 746.230(1)(f). We agree with plaintiff
and the Court of Appeals that those prohibitions are evi-
dently designed to protect insureds and their beneficiaries
from the type of emotional harm that plaintiff in this case
allegedly suffered.