In Mitchell v. Wisconsin (2019) 588 U.S. ___ [139 S.Ct. 2525] (Mitchell),
[…] person is “deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent” and a blood or
breath test may therefore be administered without giving any admonition
about loss of driving privileges. (Id., subd. (a)(5).) In a subsequent
prosecution for driving under the influence, the court may also admit into
evidence a driver’s refusal to submit to such a test to show consciousness of
guilt. (People v. Municipal Court (Gonzales) (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 114, 117–
119; CALCRIM No. 2130.)
It was not objectively reasonable for Officer Yost to believe that the
implied consent law even applied here. (§ 23612.) The only two subdivisions
18
of the statute deeming drivers to have given their consent to a blood draw are
subdivisions (a)(1)(A) and (B), both of which apply only if the driver is
“lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section
23140, 23152, or 213153.” Section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(C) further states
that “[t]he testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest . . . .” By its plain
language, therefore, the implied consent law applies only if the person has
been lawfully arrested for one of the listed offenses. (See People v. Superior